AWARDS

All Awards in 2018

AFAF (Carnegie Hall)

Emma Chang, piano - Teacher: Andrew Park

Angela Chen, piano - Teacher: Li Wang

Erica Cheng, piano - Teacher: Li Wang

Joshua Hao, piano - Teacher: Andrew Park

Terrence Hu, piano - Teacher: Anton Smirnov

Nicole Lam, piano - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Jennifer Lew, piano - Teacher: Elena Makarova

Charlotte Lew, violin - Teacher: Lilia Makarova

Althea Li, piano - Teacher: Elena Makarova

Junyao Pan, piano - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Kathy Su, piano - Teacher: Li Wang

Kelvin Su, piano - Teacher: Li Wang

Ningxin Tao, piano - Teacher: Li Wang

Vincent Wang, piano - Teacher: Anton Smirnov

Adrienne Xiao, piano - Teacher: Li Wang

Hanbo Xu, piano - Teacher: Li Wang

Jiatong Zhang, piano - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Ronnie Zhang, violin - Teacher: Larisa Solovyova

Daniel Zheng, piano - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

MTAC Los Angeles Branch Scholarship Competition

Grand Prize

Nicole Lam - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

First Prize

Nicole Lam (Division II) - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Cherry Yuan (Division I) - Teacher: Andrew Park

Second Prize

Zhenghua Xia (Division III) - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Third Prize

Rongjia Zhang (Division III) - Teacher: Elena Makarova

Fourth Prize

Joshua Hao (Division II) - Teacher: Andrew Park

Honorable Mention

Jiatong (Mable) Zhang (Division II) - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Katherine Kim (Division II) - Teacher: Andrew Park

Glendale Piano Competition

First Prize

Adina Pak (Grade 7) - Teacher: Elena Makarova

Honorable Mention

Zhenghua Xia (Grade 5) - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Ian Park (Grade 4) - Teacher: Elena Makarova

Rongjia Zhang (Grade 3) - Teacher: Elena Makarova

CAPMT 2018 Romantic/Impressionistic Competition

First Prize

Adina Pak (Category I) - Teacher: Elena Makarova

Second Prize

Althea Li (Category III) - Teacher: Elena Makarova

2018 Golden Note Youth Music Festival: Grand Prize

www.goldennotefestival.org

First Prize

Nicole Lam (Cat. 15-18) - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Qianhan Sun (Cat. 11-14) - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Chloe Jiang (Cat. 9-10) - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Angela Wang (Cat. 8 under) - Teacher: Li Wang

Second Prize

Zeqing Yuan (Cat. 15-18) - Teacher: Andrew Park

Adina Pak (Cat. 11-14) - Teacher: Elena Makarova

Ian Park (Cat. 9-10) - Teacher: Elena Makarova

Athena Wang (Cat. 8 under) - Teacher: Li Wang

Third Prize

Elissa He (Cat. 9-10) - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Shijun Cheng (Cat. 8 under) - Teacher: Li Wang

2018 Golden Note Youth Music Festival: Piano

First Prize

Athena Wang (OP1) - Teacher: Li Wang

Bella Chen (OP2) - Teacher: Milana Denisenko

Shijun Cheng (OP3) - Teacher: Li Wang

Shuxin Tian (OP4) - Teacher: Milana Denisenko

Chloe Jiang (OP5) - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Ian Du (OP6) - Teacher: Li Wang

Adina Pak (OP7) - Teacher: Elena Makarova

Lan Wei (OP8) - Teacher: Li Wang

Qianhan Sun (OP9) - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Nicole Lam (OP10, CL5, RO5) - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Leon Liu (OP11) - Teacher: Elena Makarova

Kayla Mehldau (B2) - Teacher: Angelika Fuchs Smirnov

Angela Wang (B2) - Teacher: Li Wang

Dorothy Ma (B3, RO3) - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Ian Park (CL3) - Teacher: Elena Makarova

Emma Chang (CL4) - Teacher: Andrew Park

Ethan Wang (RO1) - Teacher: Guo Fei

Zeqing Yuan (RO5) - Teacher: Andrew Park

Nanhao Wang (RO6) - Teacher: Andrew Park

Elissa He (IM2) - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Ching Hsuan Chiu (IM3) - Teacher: Guo Fei

Joseph Lieskovan (IM4) - Teacher: Susanna Israyelyan

Meng Yang Chen (IM5) - Teacher: Guo Fei

Second Prize

Angelia Gong (OP1) - Teacher: Li Wang

Zhenghua Xia (OP5, CL3) - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Hanbo Xu (OP6, B3) - Teacher: Li Wang

Ningxin Tao (OP7) - Teacher: Li Wang

Jiatong Zhang (OP9) - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Kathy Su (OP11) - Teacher: Li Wang

Joshua Hao (B4, CL4, RO4) - Teacher: Andrew Park

Meng Yang Chen (B5) - Teacher: Guo Fei

Digang Fan (B5) - Teacher: Anton Smirnov

Ethan Wang (CL1) - Teacher: Guo Fei

Zecheng Li (CL2) - Teacher: Elena Makarova

Chloe Jiang (CL3) - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Zeqing Yuan (OP10, CL5) - Teacher: Andrew Park

Nanhao Wang (CL6) - Teacher: Andrew Park

Jason Liu (RO1) - Teacher: Guo Fei

Daniel Zheng (OP6, RO3) - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Jia Hu (RO5) - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Alexander Chen (RO6) - Teacher: Guo Fei

Ethan Wang (IM1) - Teacher: Li Wang

Emma Chang (IM4) - Teacher: Andrew Park

Third Prize

Edina Qiu (OP1) - Teacher: Guo Fei

Peony Shu (OP1) - Teacher: Milana Denisenko

Kayla Mehldau (RO2) - Teacher: Angelika Fuchs Smirnov

Ching-Hsuan Chiu (CL3, RO3) - Teacher: Guo Fei

Vanessa Liu (RO3) - Teacher: Guo Fei

Sabrina Liu (OP7) - Teacher: Anton Smirnov

Emma Chang (B4) - Teacher: Andrew Park

Charles Chen (OP10) - Teacher: Esya Ronshanova

Jia Hu (CL5) - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Jiatong Zhang (CL5) - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Jennifer Lew (RO5) - Teacher: Elena Makarova

Luke Wang (RO5) - Teacher: Marina Alexander

Kelvin Su (OP11) - Teacher: Li Wang

Alexander Chen (CL6) - Teacher: Guo Fei

Honorable Mention

Dorothy Ma (CL3) - Teacher: Lilit Babayan

Vincent Wang (OP7) - Teacher: Anton Smirnov

Wanqing Zhou (CL4, RO4) - Teacher: Guo Fei

Kevin Yang (RO4) - Teacher: Li Wang

Sabrina Liu (RO4) - Teacher: Anton Smirnov

Ningxin Tao (RO4) - Teacher: Li Wang

Baoer You (RO4) - Teacher: Angelika Fuchs Smirnov

Adina Pak (RO4) - Teacher: Elena Makarova

Luke Wang (CL5) - Teacher: Marina Alexander

Shizhe Fan (CL5) - Teacher: Anton Smirnov

Meng Yang Chen (RO5) - Teacher: Guo Fei

Charles Chen (RO5) - Teacher: Esya Ronshanova

Nanhao Wang (OP11) - Teacher: Andrew Park

2018 Golden Note Youth Music Festival: Strings and Winds

First Prize

Second Prize

Third Prize